Home Hockey
Sports - Hockey
Manatee Takes Central Division Title  E-mail
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Playoff hockey descended on the Ice Sports Forum on Friday, March 5th and Saturday, March 6th as the top 4 teams squared off in front of a full house of family, friends and students.  The first game on Friday night saw top seed Manatee take on # 4 Jesuit.  It looked like Manatee was going to run away with this one as they jumped out to a 5 - 1 lead after the first period on goals from Chase Anderson, Mike Hirschauer and Brendan Richardson.  But the Tigers weren't ready to roll over and they battled back to make it 6 - 4 going into the final 12 minutes as Wil Polmear and Brandon Cherry found the net.  Jesuit held Manatee off the scoreboard in the third and Polmear and Cherry each managed to score again in the final 1:22 to tie the game at 6 and take it to overtime.  Both teams had chances in the 5:00 minute extra session, but Manatee's Chase Anderson buried his 4th goal of the game with 1:17 left off a nice feed from Paul Lochner to win it for Manatee.

 

Manatee 7 Jesuit 6 OT
Manatee: Chase Anderson (4G, 1A); Brendan Richardson (2G, 1A); Paul Lochner (3A)
Jesuit:   Wil Polmear (3G, 3A); Brandon Cherry (2G, 2A); Zach White (G, 3A)

The second game of the night saw # 2 Newsome Blue take on # 3 Wharton.  This one was more of a defensive struggle.  Despite missing two of their senior leaders, Tom Kowalski (broken leg) and Josh Revoy (flu), Newsome kept Wharton's JP d'Ambrosio busy in the first but had nothing to show for it on the scoreboard.  Early in the second, Jake Nager scored a short-handed goal to put Wharton up by 1.  Jake Kools scored late in the second and again early in the third to make it 3-0 Wildcats. The Wolves finally got things going with 5 minutes remaining in the game when Nick Clark buried a wraparound.  Just 23 seconds later, Brandon Diaz put one in on a nice feed from Drake Dalton to pull the Wolves within 1.   As time was running out, Clark fired a blistering slapshot from the blueline that handcuffed d'Ambrosio and trickled over the goal line with 2.5 seconds left in the game, taking the second game of the night into an overtime.  The two teams traded chances in the extra period until Julian Baron-Clarke completed a 2 on 1 rush with Philip Ackermark with only 6.8 seconds left to give the Wildcats the win. 

 

Wharton 4 Newsome Blue 3 OT
Wharton:  Jake Kools (2G); Jake Nager (G); Julian Baron-Clarke (G)
Newsome:  Nick Clark (2G); Brandon Diaz (G)

Saturday at 4:30, Manatee and Wharton took the ice for the Lightning Conference Central Division Championship.  The teams traded goals in the first, with Chase Anderson scoring for Manatee and Jake Kools finding the back of the net for Wharton.  Manatee opened things up in the second with goals from Anderson and Vasilli Malliaras.  Anderson completed his hat trick early in the third period to make it 4 - 1.  Kools notched his second of the day late in the third, but the Wildcats were unable to complete the comeback.  Manatee can add a Division title to their recent Lightning Cup victory.  They will be the top seed in the upcoming Combined team State Tournament, March 19 - 21st at the Tampa Bay Skating Academy in Oldmar.  Wharton will be competing in Division II of the Pure team State Tournament in Coral Springs that same weekend. 

 

Manatee 4 Wharton 2
Manatee: Chase Anderson (3G); Vasilli Malliaras (G)
Wharton: Jake Kools (2G); Matt Cazes (2A)

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski, 813-643-0272

 

 
Jesuit Shuts Out Wharton in Final Week of the Season to Set the Stage for the Playoffs and State Tournaments  E-mail
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Brandon, FL   The final games of the season did not disappoint as there were a number of very close, exciting matchups.  Jesuit shut out Wharton 1-0 on Saturday, February 20th in Brandon, which means Newsome Blue (18-4-0) finishes the regular season # 2 overall, and the top Pure team in the Central Division.  They will compete in Division I at the State Tournament in Coral Springs, March 19-21st.

Wharton (17-4-1) finishes only one point behind, # 3 overall, and will advance to Division II at States.  Newsome Blue returns to the State tournament for the 4th straight season, having won the Division II title last year.  Wharton attended the Division I tournament in 2007.  Before they head to South Florida, the two top teams will face each other once more in the semi-finals of the Central Division Playoffs on March 5th. 

Manatee (20-1-1) has secured the regular season title and will represent the Central Division in the First Annual High School Lightning Cup at the St. Pete Times Forum on February 28th at 2 p.m.  The event, hosted by the Tampa Bay Lightning and open to the public, will showcase the top high school teams from the Central and Western Divisions.  The Western Division representative will be either East Lake or Gaither/Sickles.  Manatee will also be the top seed in the Central Division Playoffs, and will face off in the semi-finals with Jesuit, the fourth seed overall.

Manatee, Bloomingdale and Wiregrass will be the Central Division representatives at the Combined Team State Tournament to be held March 19-21 at the Tampa Bay Skating Academy in Oldsmar. 

Players with the most points in each game this week are listed below.     

Wed, Feb. 17th in Ellenton
Newsome Blue    4   Sarasota    1
Newsome:    Spencer Roth (2G); Ian Seavey (G); Conrad Crawford (G)
Sarasota:    Ben Winter (G); Kyle Phillips (A)
 
Fri, Feb 19th in Ellenton
Manatee    7    H.B. Plant    2
Manatee:    Wally Stern (2G, A); Chase Anderson (G, 2A); Vasilli Malliaras (3A)
Plant:    Parker Armstrong (G); Brent Barber (G); Andrew Evans (A)
 
Sarasota    4    Freedom    3
Sarasota:    Brendan Nicholson (3G); Nick Riccobono (G)
Freedom:    Justin Quillen (G,A); Wes Moon (G); Shaun Dickinson (G)
 
Sat, Feb. 20th in Brandon
Jesuit    1    Wharton    0
Jesuit:    Nick LaFleche (G); Greg Lemrow (Shutout)
 
Freedom    4    Bloomingdale    3
Freedom:    Spencer McNabb (2G); Justin Quillen (G); Tyler Armstrong (G)
Bloomingdale:    Andrew Gagnon (G); Ricky Cassidy (G); Stephen Scrivener (G)
 
Geo. Jenkins    3    Newsome White    2
Jenkins:    Farouk Elkhayat (G); Connor Eckhardt (G), Josh Hannah (G)
Newsome:   Jake Tubbs (G); Dom Di Mezza (G); Daniel Mojica (A)
 
Wiregrass    4    H.B. Plant    1
Wiregrass:    Cam Jorgenson (3G, A); Kenny Knetsch (G)
Plant:    Zack Bare (G); Ben Sizemore (A)
  

Standings Through February 20th

 

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

1

Manatee

22

20

1

1

41

171

52

227

2

Newsome Blue

22

18

4

0

36

126

49

235

3

Wharton

22

17

4

1

35

115

48

151

4

Jesuit

21

14

4

3

31

108

39

265

5

Freedom

22

14

8

0

28

101

65

242

6

Bloomingdale

22

13

9

0

26

96

58

325

7

Wiregrass

22

7

14

1

15

56

102

222

8

Sarasota

21

6

14

1

13

84

115

276

9

H.B. Plant

22

5

17

0

10

48

77

297

10

George Jenkins

22

4

18

0

8

34

135

383

11

Newsome White

22

0

22

0

0

9

210

145

 

Standings include forfeit by Wiregrass to Manatee (game scheduled for 2/26).

Schedule for Week 22 and Playoffs

Jesuit vs. Sarasota game to be determined

Lightning Cup at St. Pete Times Forum
Regular season champs of the Central vs. Western Division

Sunday, Feb. 28th
Doors open at 1:00 p.m., puck drops at 2:00 p.m.
Manatee vs. East Lake or Gaither/Sickles

Free and open to the public.  The first 500 guests will receive a ticket voucher for an upcoming Tampa Bay Lightning game. 

 

Central Division Playoffs in Brandon

Fri, March 5th at 7:15 p.m.    # 1 Manatee vs. # 4 Jesuit
                               8:45 p.m.    # 2 Newsome Blue vs. # 3 Wharton

Sat, March 6th at 4:30 p.m.    Championship

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski

813-643-0272

 
Manatee Secures Regular Season Title - Will Compete in the Lightning Cup on February 28th  E-mail
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Brandon, FL   With only one game remaining for each team, Manatee has secured the regular season title and will represent the Central Division in the Lightning Cup at the St. Pete Times Forum on February 28th at 2 p.m.  The event, hosted by the Tampa Bay Lightning and open to the public, will showcase the top high school teams from the Central and Western Divisions.  Manatee will also be the top seed in the Central Division Playoffs, scheduled for March 5th and 6th in Brandon, where the top four teams will play for the Division Championship.

The Week 20 games were important ones for the pure teams battling for the top of the standings.  Newsome Blue lost to Freedom, while Wharton defeated Sarasota.  With only one point separating them, their last games of the season will determine if Wharton or Newsome Blue finishes the regular season as the top Pure team.  Both teams have already secured a berth at the State tournament in Coral Springs, March 19-21st.  The top team will play in Division I at States and the second place team will compete in Division II.  Newsome Blue is the defending champion of Division II, having defeated West Boca last March for the State title. 

 

Players with the most points in each game this week are listed below.

   

Tue, Feb. 9th in Brandon

Bloomingdale    4    Wiregrass    1

Bloomingdale:    Jeremy White (G,A); Andrew Gagnon (G); Brendan Smith (G); Ricky Cassidy (G)

Wiregrass:    Billy Burke (G); Kurt Williams (A)

 

Thur, Feb. 11th in Brandon

Freedom    8    Newsome Blue    4

Freedom:    Shaun Dickinson (3G); Wes Moon (2G, 2A);Justin Quillen (2G, A); Spencer McNabb (G, 2A)

Newsome:    Ian Seavey (G, 2A); Nick Clark (2G); Conrad Crawford (G)

 

Fri, Feb 12th in Ellenton

Wharton    9    Sarasota    4

Wharton:    Mikey Lozicki (4G); Julian Baron-Clarke (G, 3A); Kyle Johnson (G, 2A)

Sarasota:    Jeff Jubenville (2G); Ben Winter (G, A); Kyle Phillips (3A)

 

Manatee    7    Bloomingdale    3

Manatee:    Vasilli Malliaras (3G,2A); Chase Anderson (2G, 3A); Michael Richardson (G, A)

Bloomingdale:    Matt Belz (G,A); Joel Messina (G); Stephen Scrivener (G)

 

Current Standings Through February 13th

 

 

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

1

Manatee

21

19

1

1

39

164

50

223

2

Wharton

21

17

3

1

35

115

47

145

3

Newsome Blue

21

17

4

0

34

122

46

231

4

Jesuit

20

13

4

3

29

107

39

253

5

Freedom

20

13

7

0

26

94

58

226

6

Bloomingdale

21

13

8

0

26

93

54

301

7

Wiregrass

21

6

14

1

13

52

101

212

8

Sarasota

19

5

13

1

11

79

108

254

9

H.B. Plant

20

5

15

0

10

45

66

277

10

George Jenkins

21

3

18

0

6

31

133

354

11

Newsome White

21

0

21

0

0

7

207

127

 

Standings include forfeit by Wiregrass to Manatee (game scheduled for 2/26).

 

Schedule for Weeks 21 and 22

 

Wed, Feb. 17th at 8:15 p.m. in Ellenton: Newsome Blue vs. Sarasota

 

Fri, Feb. 19th in Ellenton: 

 

8:00 p.m.   Manatee vs. H.B. Plant

9:15 p.m.   Sarasota vs. Freedom

 

Sat, Feb 20th in Brandon:

 

4:00 p.m.    Jesuit vs. Wharton

5:15 p.m.    Freedom vs. Bloomingdale

6:30 p.m.    Geo. Jenkins vs. Newsome White

7:45 p.m.    Wiregrass vs. H. B. Plant

 

Wiregrass forfeits to Manatee

 

Jesuit vs. Sarasota game to be determined

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski

813-643-0272

 

 
Previously Undefeated Manatee Falls To Newsome Blue  E-mail
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Ellenton, FL   Week 19 brought the first loss of the season for Manatee.  Newsome Blue took an early 2-0 lead, Manatee countered with 4 unanswered goals, and then the Wolves scored 4 more of their own, including two in the last 1:09 to top previously undefeated Manatee 6 - 5 on Friday, Feb. 5th.  Wharton continued their winning ways by shutting out Plant and defeating Wiregrass this week.  Jesuit and Freedom each earned two points by winning their games on Saturday in Brandon.  With only 3 weeks remaining in the season, the top 3 teams are only separated by 2 points.  Players with the most points in each game and goalies with a shutout are listed below.     

 

Tue, Jan. 26th in Brandon

Wharton    3     H.B. Plant    0

Wharton:    Mikey Lozicki (2G); Matt Cazes (G); JP dAmbrosio (Shutout)

 

Fri, Jan. 29th in Ellenton

Newsome Blue    6    Manatee    5

Newsome:  Jeremy Butterworth (G, 2A); Nick Clark (G, 2A); Josh Revoy (2G)

Manatee:  Chase Egly (2G,A); Paul Lochner (2G); Alex Grodski (G)

 

Sarasota    8    Newsome White    2

Sarasota:  Nick Riccobono (3G,A); Brendan Nicholson (3G); Marcus Peacock (G,A)

Newsome:  Kaleb Leon (G); Daniel Mojica (G)

 

Sat, Jan. 30th in Brandon

Wharton    7    Wiregrass    1

Wharton:  Matt Cazes (3G, 2A); Daniel Truesdell (G, A); Alex Wall (G,A)

Wiregrass:  Billy Burke (G); Kyle Rosenbach (A)

 

Jesuit    8    Newsome White    0

Jesuit:  Brandon Cherry (4G, A); Roberto Flores (G, A); Pete Lowery (G,A);

Troy Mainzer (Shutout)

 

Freedom    5    H.B. Plant    2

Freedom:  Shaun Dickinson (2G,A); Spencer McNabb (2G); Wes Moon (3A)

Plant:  Evans (G,A); Peter Apockotos (G); Brent Barber (A)

 

Newsome Blue    7    Jenkins    1

Newsome:  Jeremy Butterworth (3G); Spencer Roth (2G); Nick Clark (G, 2A) 

Jenkins:  Caleb Eckhardt (G)

 

Schedule for Week 20

Tue, Feb. 9th at 8:30 p.m. in Brandon:  Wiregrass vs. Bloomingdale

Thur, Feb. 11th at 4:30 p.m. in Brandon:  Freedom vs. Newsome Blue

Fri, Feb. 12th in Ellenton: 

8:00 p.m.   Sarasota vs. Wharton

9:15 p.m.   Manatee vs. Bloomingdale

No games in Brandon on Sat, Feb 13th due to President's Day tournament.

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski

813-643-0272

 

 
Race for States Tightens Up as Two Top Teams Falter  E-mail
Written by Amy Kowalski   
Brandon, FL  Wharton and Newsome Blue squared off in Brandon on Tuesday, Jan 26th and the game between two of the league's top pure teams did not disappoint.  Wharton won the first meeting 3 - 2 early in the season and it took a shootout for Newsome Blue to gain the second point this time around. 

Manatee continues to dominate, outscoring their opponents 31 to 2 in their two games this week.  Freedom defeated Jesuit and Bloomingdale snuck by Newsome Blue in games over the weekend, so the top 3 pure teams are only separated by 3 points with three or four games remaining.  The top two pure teams advance to the Pure State tournament in South Florida in March, with a chance to advance to the National high school tournament in Chicago in April.  Manatee and Bloomingdale are currently the top two combined teams, comprised of students from more than one high school in the area.  There will also be a State Championship for the combined teams in March. 

Manatee and Newsome Blue will face off on Friday, Feb. 5th in Ellenton.  Jesuit and Wharton will play on Feb 20th.  The report below identifies the players with the most points in each game and recognizes any goalies with a shutout. 

 

Tue, Jan. 26th in Brandon

Newsome Blue    5    Wharton    4 (Shootout)

Wharton:    Jake Kools (2G, A); Matt Cazes (G, 2A); Julian Baron-Clarke (G, A)

Newsome: Jeremy Butterworth (G,A); Nick Clark (G), Austin Crawford (G); Josh Revoy (G)

Shootout:    Wharton Cazes, Kools, Nager (no goals); Newsome Seavey (no goal); Clark (goal); Butterworth (no goal)

 

Thur, Jan 28th in Brandon

Manatee   14    Newsome White    1

Manatee:  Chase Anderson (4G); Phillip Atkinson (3G, A); Wally Stern (G, 4A)

Newsome White:  Daniel Mojica (G)

 

Fri, Jan. 29th in Ellenton

Wiregrass    7    Sarasota    3 

Wiregrass:    Cam Jorgenson (4G); Tanner Jarrett (2G), Billy Burke (G)

Sarasota:  Kyle Phillips (2G, A); Brendan Nicholson (G); Ben Winter (3A)

 

Manatee    17  Geo. Jenkins    1

Manatee:    Brendan Nicholson (4G, 3A); Paul Lochner (4G); Sam LaPlante (3G)

Jenkins: Josh Hannah (G)

 

Sat, Jan. 30th in Brandon

Freedom    4    Jesuit    2

Freedom:  Tyler Armstrong (2G); Shaun Dickinson (G,A); Wes Moon (G); Cody Nolan (2A)

Jesuit:  Zach White (G, A); Brandon Cherry (G, A)

 

Geo. Jenkins    4    Newsome White    0

Jenkins: Josh Hannah (G,A); Connor Eckhardt (G,A); Farouk Elkhayat (G); David Walden (G); Audrey Currier (Shutout)

 

Bloomingdale    2    Newsome Blue    1

Bloomingdale:    Andrew Gagnon (G); Fischer Sutherland (G)

Newsome:    Josh Revoy (G)

 

Current Standings Through Jan 30th

 

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

1

Manatee

17

16

0

1

33

152

41

196

2

Newsome Blue

18

15

3

0

30

105

32

213

3

Wharton

18

14

3

1

29

96

42

135

4

Jesuit

19

12

4

3

27

99

39

245

5

Bloomingdale

19

12

7

0

24

86

46

259

6

Freedom

18

11

7

0

22

81

52

209

7

Wiregrass

18

6

11

1

13

50

90

205

8

H.B. Plant

18

5

13

0

10

43

58

263

9

Sarasota

16

4

11

1

9

67

97

240

10

George Jenkins

20

3

17

0

6

30

126

348

11

Newsome White

19

0

19

0

0

5

191

121

 

Schedule for Week 18

Tue, Feb. 2nd at 8:30 p.m. in Brandon:  Wharton vs. H.B. Plant 

Wed, Feb. 3rd at 8:15 p.m. in Ellenton:  Manatee vs. Sarasota

Fri, Feb. 5th in Ellenton: 

8:00 p.m.   Newsome Blue vs. Manatee

9:15 p.m.   Newsome White vs. Sarasota

Sat, Feb. 6th in Brandon:

4:00 p.m.    Wiregrass vs. Wharton

5:15 p.m.    Newsome White vs. Jesuit

6:30 p.m.    H.B. Plant vs. Freedom

7:45 p.m.    Newsome Blue vs. Jenkins

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski

813-643-0272

 

 
Jesuit Earns First Point of the Season from Manatee  E-mail
Written by Amy Kowalski   
Brandon, FLDue to the MLK Holiday, there was only one game during Week 15 of the High School Hockey season.  Week 16 however, brought one of the best games of the season as Jesuit faced off with Manatee in Ellenton.  This game had a bit of everything as the Tigers got down early, but fought back to tie the game and move ahead in the third. Jesuit had another goal waived off in the third that could have been the difference in this one.  Manatee had a chance to tie it up with a penalty shot but it took pulling the goalie in the closing seconds of the game, giving them a man advantage that got the job done.  Both teams scored twice in the shootout to keep things even and earn each team a point in the standings.

Wharton and Newsome Blue will square off tonite at 8:30 p.m. in Brandon for a shot at the pure team lead.  Wharton won the first meeting 3 - 2 early in the season.  The report below identifies the players with the most points in each game and recognizes any goalies with a shutout. 

Wharton and Newsome Blue will square off tonite at 8:30 p.m. in Brandon for a shot at the pure team lead.  Wharton won the first meeting 3 - 2 early in the season.  The report below identifies the players with the most points in each game and recognizes any goalies with a shutout. 

 

Tue, Jan. 12th in Brandon

Wiregrass    6    Newsome White    0

Wiregrass:  Billy Burke (2G, 2A); Cam Jorgenson (2G, A); Don Quinn (Shutout)

 

Wed, Jan 20th in Ellenton

Manatee    6    Freedom    3

Manatee:  Chase Anderson (2G, 2A); Paul Lochner (G, 2A), Sam LaPlante (2G)

Freedom: Weston Moon (2G); Shaun Dickinson (G, A)

 

Fri, Jan. 22nd in Ellenton

Jesuit    6    Manatee    6

Jesuit: Brandon Cherry (G, 2A); Zach White (2G); Will Polmear (G, A)

Manatee:  Paul Lochner (4G), Chase Egly (2A); 

 

H.B. Plant    5    Sarasota    2

Plant:  Alex Guluzian (G,A); Ben Sizemore (G,A); Brent Barber (2A); Mark Hubinger (2A)

Sarasota:  Brendan Nicholson (G); Nick Riccobono (G); Kyle Phillips (2A)

 

Sat, Jan. 23rd in Brandon

Jesuit    8    H.B. Plant     0

Jesuit:  Pete Lowery (2G, 3A); Ian Stanley (3G); Jeff Lemrow (G, 2A); Greg Lemrow (Shutout)

 

Wiregrass    5    Jenkins    2

 Details not available

 

Wharton    4    Freedom    1

Wharton:  Mikey Lozicki (G,A); Matt Cazes (2A)

Freedom: Shaun Dickinson (G)

 

Bloomingdale    9    Newsome White    0

Bloomingdale:  Joel Messina (G, 3A); Bobby Feaster (2G, A); Austin Carmody (2G); Evan White (Shutout)

 

Current Standings Through Jan. 23rd

 

 

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

1

Manatee

15

14

0

0

28

121

39

150

2

Wharton

17

14

3

0

28

92

37

133

3

Newsome Blue

16

14

2

0

28

99

26

168

4

Jesuit

18

12

3

3

27

97

35

224

5

Bloomingdale

18

11

7

0

22

84

45

239

6

Freedom

17

10

7

0

20

77

50

199

7

Wiregrass

17

5

11

1

11

43

87

191

8

H.B. Plant

18

5

13

0

10

43

58

263

9

Sarasota

15

4

10

1

9

64

90

221

10

George Jenkins

18

2

16

0

4

25

109

332

11

Newsome White

17

0

17

0

0

4

173

113

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schedule for Week 17

 

Tue, Jan. 26th at 8:30 p.m. in Brandon:  Wharton vs. Newsome Blue

Thu, Jan. 28th at 4:45 p.m. in Brandon:  Manatee vs. Newsome White

Fri, Jan. 29th in Ellenton: 

8:00 p.m.    Sarasota vs. Wiregrass

9:15 p.m.    Manatee vs. Jenkins

 

Sat, Jan 30th in Brandon:

4:00 p.m.    Jesuit vs. Freedom

5:15 p.m.    Jenkins vs. Newsome White

6:30 p.m.    Bloomingdale vs. Newsome Blue

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski

813-643-0272

 

 
High School Hockey Season Moves into 2010  E-mail
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Brandon, FL  Week 14 of the HS Hockey season was a busy one as teams made up games postponed due to the power outage on November 22nd.  Manatee remains undefeated and Newsome Blue and Wharton won both of their games this week to stay near the top of the standings.  The report below identifies the players with the most points in each game and recognizes any goalies with a shutout. 

 

Wed, Jan. 6th in Ellenton

Manatee    6    Sarasota    1

Manatee:  Wally Stern (3G); Vasilli Malliaras (G); Sean Wickman (G); Paul Lochner (G)

Sarasota:  Taylor Anderson (G); Brendan Nicholson (A)

 

Fri, Jan. 7th in Ellenton

Bloomingdale    10    Sarasota    3

Bloom:  Michael Dougherty (2G,2A); Ricky Cassidy (2G, 2A); Jeremy White (1G, 2A)

Sarasota:  Kyle Phillips (1G,1A); Marcus Peacock (G); Nick Riccobono (G)

 

Fri, Jan. 7th in Brandon

Newsome Blue    10    Wiregrass    2

Newsome:  Ian Seavey (3G); Tom Kowalski (G, 3A);

Wiregrass: Cam Jorgenson (2G); Jessica Patterson (A)

 

Wharton    5    H.B. Plant    2

Wharton:  Jake Kools (3G, A); Julian Baron-Clarke (G); Mikey Loziki (G)

Plant: Brent Barber (2G)

 

Jesuit    6    Freedom    2

Jesuit: Will Polmear (2G,A); Zach White (G); Roberto Flores (G); Joey Mole (G); Pete Lowery (G)

Freedom: Justin Quillen (G, A); Weston Moon (G); Spencer McNabb (A)

 

Sat, Jan. 9th in Brandon

Freedom    8    Jenkins    1

Freedom:  Spencer McNabb (3G, 3A); Justin Quillen (2G,2A); Tyler Armstrong (G,A)

Jenkins:    Connor Eckhardt (G)

 

Newsome Blue    4    Jesuit    3

Newsome:    Nick Clark (4G)

Jesuit:    Zach White (G,A); Nick LaFleche (G); Brandon Cherry (G)

 

Bloomingdale    1    H.B. Plant    0

Bloomingdale:  Michael Dougherty (G); Ricky Cassidy (A); Evan White (Shutout)

 

Wharton    9    Newsome White    0

Wharton:  Matt Cazes (3G); Jake Kools (2G,3A); Patrick Rich (Shutout)

 

 

Current Standings through January 9th

 

 

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

1

Newsome Blue

16

14

2

0

28

99

26

168

2

Wharton

16

13

3

0

26

88

36

115

3

Manatee

12

12

0

0

24

97

26

126

4

Jesuit

16

11

3

2

24

83

29

210

5

Freedom

15

10

5

0

20

73

40

169

6

Bloomingdale

17

10

7

0

20

75

45

235

7

Sarasota

13

4

8

1

9

58

73

209

8

H.B. Plant

16

4

12

0

8

38

48

230

9

Wiregrass

15

3

11

1

7

37

87

177

10

George Jenkins

17

2

15

0

4

25

109

285

11

Newsome White

15

0

15

0

0

4

158

94

                 

Tiebreakers in order of use: Points, Wins, Fewest Penalty Mins,

Fewest Goals Against, Most Goals For

                 
                   

Schedule for Week 15

 

Tue, Jan 12 at  8:30 p.m. in Brandon       Wiregrass vs. Newsome White

 

Wed, Jan 13 at 8:15 p.m. in Ellenton        Manatee vs. Sarasota

 

No games next weekend due to MLK Tournaments

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski

813-643-0272

 
Wharton Tops Wiregrass  E-mail
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Brandon, FL    The Wharton Wildcats defeated Wiregrass 8 - 4 in the only game slated for Week 9 of the High School Hockey season.  Nearing the half-way point in the season for most teams, Week 10 brings the first meeting of undefeated Manatee and points-leader Newsome Blue. 

Wharton    8    Wiregrass    4
Wharton: Julian Baron-Clarke (4G,2A); Matt Cazes (2G, 4A); Jake Nager (G,A)
Wiregrass: Cam Jorgenson (G,A); Billy Burke (G); Kurt Williams (G); Kyle Wilson (G)

Current Standings Through Nov. 24th

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

Newsome Blue

10

9

1

0

18

62

13

110

Jesuit

10

7

2

1

15

54

16

142

Wharton

9

7

2

0

14

50

18

51

Manatee

7

7

0

0

14

46

21

70

Freedom

11

7

4

0

14

53

26

134

Bloomingdale

11

6

5

0

12

50

34

159

Sarasota

8

3

4

1

7

43

37

90

H.B. Plant

11

3

8

0

6

27

35

159

Wiregrass

10

2

7

1

5

22

55

118

George Jenkins

11

2

9

0

4

20

71

167

Newsome White

10

0

10

0

0

4

108

42

 

Note: teams have not played the same number of games.

GP=games played.  Tiebreakers in order of use:  Points, Wins,

Fewest Penalty Minutes, Fewest Goals Against, Most Goals For.

 

Games Scheduled for Week 10

Wed, Dec. 2nd at 8:15 p.m. in Ellenton

Manatee vs. Newsome Blue

 

Fri, Dec. 4th in Ellenton

8:00 p.m.    Wiregrass vs. Manatee

9:15 p.m.    Wharton vs. Sarasota

 

Sat, Dec. 5th in Brandon

5:15 p.m.    Freedom vs. Plant

6:30 p.m.    Bloomingdale vs. Wharton

7:45 p.m.    Wiregrass vs. Jesuit

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski

813-643-0272

 
It's Tough to Play Hockey in the Dark  E-mail
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Brandon, FL  Week 8 of the HS Hockey season came to an abrupt end at approximately 3:40 p.m. on Sunday as a power outage plunged the Ice Sports Forum into near total darkness.  After an hour in the dark, with another 2 or 3 looming according to TECO, the games were suspended and will be rescheduled.  Eleven of the 15 games scheduled for this busiest week of the season were completed earlier in the week.  The report below identifies the players with the most points in each game and recognizes any goalies with a shutout. 

Mon, Nov. 16th in Brandon
Newsome Blue    5    Bloomingdale    3

Newsome:  Ian Seavey (2G, A); Josh Revoy (2G); Nick Clark (G,A)
Bloomingdale: Cody O'Connor (G,A); Stephen Scrivener (G,A); Anthony Puricelli (G)

Wiregrass    4    George Jenkins    1
Wiregrass:  Michael Budd (2G); Kyle Wilson (G,A); Mick McColl (G)
G. Jenkins:  Kyle Farmer (G)

Freedom    3    Wharton    0
Freedom:  Justin Quillen (2G); Spencer McNabb (G); Chris Burt (Shutout)

Jesuit    10    Newsome White    0
Jesuit:  Pete Lowery (3G); Nick LaFleche (G, 4A); Brandon Cherry (G, 2A); Ian Stanley (G, 2A); Chris Krenn (G, 2A); Joey Mole (2G); Troy Mainzer (Shutout)

Tues, Nov. 17th in Brandon
Jesuit    2    H.B. Plant    0

Jesuit: Nick LaFleche (G); Jake Herscovici (G); Troy Mainzer (Shutout)

Fri, Nov. 20th in Ellenton
Freedom    6    Sarasota    2

Freedom: Justin Quillen (3G,A); Weston Moon (2G); Cody Nolan (G,A)
Sarasota: Ben Winter (G); Brendan Nicholson (G)

Manatee    6    H.B. Plant    2
Manatee: Mike Hirschauer (2G,A); Alex Grodoski (G, 2A)
Plant:  Justin Bramm (2G, A); Zack Bare (G)

Sat, Nov. 21 in Brandon
Freedom    8    Newsome White    1

Freedom:  Weston Moon (2G,2A); Shaun Dickinson (G, 2A)
Newsome White: Dom Di Mezza (G); Troy Halliwell (A); Justin Alvarez (A)

Newsome Blue    5    Jesuit    2
Newsome: Nick Clark (2G,2A); Jake Michniewicz (G); Ian Seavey (G)
Jesuit: Zach White (G); Nick LaFleche (G)

Bloomingdale    4    Wiregrass    3  (Shootout)
Bloomingdale:  Jeremy White (G, 2A); Philip Smith (G); Andrew Gagnon (G); Austin Carmody (G in Shootout)
Wiregrass: Kurt Williams (2G); Mick McColl (G)

H.B. Plant    6    George Jenkins    2
Plant: Ben Sizemore (2G, A); Parker Armstrong (G, 2A); Zach Bare (G,A)
Jenkins: Jordan Chancey (G); Kyle Farmer (G); Caleb Eckhardt (A)

 

Due to an extended power outage, the Sunday, Nov. 22nd games had to be postponed.  The Newsome Blue vs. Wiregrass game had completed the first period.  The Wharton vs. Plant game had completed only a few minutes.  Both games will resume where they left off once rescheduled.  

 

Current Standings through November 21st

 

 

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

1

Newsome Blue

10

9

1

0

18

62

13

110

2

Jesuit

10

7

2

1

15

54

16

142

3

Manatee

7

7

0

0

14

46

21

70

4

Freedom

11

7

4

0

14

53

26

134

5

Wharton

8

6

2

0

12

42

14

31

6

Bloomingdale

11

6

5

0

12

50

34

159

7

Sarasota

8

3

4

1

7

43

37

90

8

H.B. Plant

11

3

8

0

6

27

35

159

9

Wiregrass

9

2

6

1

5

18

45

96

10

George Jenkins

11

2

9

0

4

20

71

167

11

Newsome White

10

0

10

0

0

4

108

42

 

Tiebreakers in order of use: Points, Wins, Fewest Penalty Mins,

Fewest Goals Against, Most Goals For

Due to Thanksgiving, only one game is currently scheduled for Week 9.

Tue, Nov. 24 at 8:30 p.m. in Brandon    Wharton vs. Wiregrass

On Friday, Nov. 27th, during the Rangers game, the Tampa Bay Lightning will recognize the 2008-2009 State Championship teams from Newsome and Gaither/Sickles. 

Schedule for Week 10

Wed, Dec. 2nd at 8:15 p.m. in Ellenton   Manatee vs. Newsome Blue

Fri,    Dec. 4th at 8:00 p.m. in Ellenton     Wiregrass vs. Manatee

                               9:15 p.m. in Ellenton     Wharton vs. Sarasota

Sat,   Dec. 5th in Brandon

        5:15 p.m.    Freedom vs. Plant

        6:30             Bloomingdale vs. Wharton

        7:45             Wiregrass vs. Jesuit

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski

813-643-0272

 
87 Goals Scored in Week 7  E-mail
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Brandon, FL  Players and goalies were busy this week as a total of 87 goals were scored in 11 games and there were 4 shutouts in the Central Division of the High School Hockey league.  This week also brought the first shootout of the season in the Jesuit vs. Sarasota game on Friday night in Ellenton.  Week 8 is the busiest of the season, with 15 games scheduled between Brandon and Ellenton.

 

Tue, Nov. 10     Jesuit    2    Freedom    1

Jesuit:  Ian Stanley (G); Pete Lowrey (G); Angleo Mole (2A)

Freedom:  Spencer McNabb (G); Weston Moon (A); Shaun Dickinson (A)

 

Thur, Nov. 12 in Brandon

Bloomingdale    5    Wiregrass    0

Bloomingdale:  Ricky Cassidy (2G, A); Anthony Puricelli (2A); Fisher Sutherland (2A); Stephen Scrivener (G); Brendan Smith (G); Gage Robbins (G); Evan White (Shutout)

 

Freedom    10    Newsome White    0

Freedom:  Justin Quillen (3G); Glenn McRae (G, A); Tyler Armstrong (G,A); Shaun Dickinson (G,A); Matthew Venezia (G); Cody Nolan (G); Conor Grace (G); Weston Moon (G); Tommy Kilker (Shutout)

 

Newsome Blue    4    H.B. Plant    2

Newsome:  Daniel Bostick (G,A); Ian Seavey (G); Nick Clark (G); Drake Dalton (G)

Plant:  Ryan Elliott (G); Parker Armstrong (G); Mark Hubinger (A); Johnny Domante (A)

 

Wharton    11    Jenkins    0

Wharton:  Julian Baron-Clarke (2G,3A); Matt Cazes (3G,A); Mikey Lozicki (2G,2A); Daniel Truesdell (G, A); John Collins (G); Jake Nager (G); Monte Alexander (G); JP dAmbrosio (Shutout)

 

Fri, Nov. 13 in Ellenton

Manatee    7    Bloomingdale    4

Manatee:  Chase Anderson (5G, 2A); Paul Lochner (G, 5A); Vasilli Malliaras (G,3A)

Bloomingdale: Joel Messina (G,A); Cody O'Connor (G); Michael Dougherty (G); Ricky Cassidy (G)

 

Jesuit    4    Sarasota    4

Jesuit: Ian Stanley (G,2A); Brandon Cherry (G,A); Zack White (G,A), Joey Mole (G)

Sarasota: Ben Winter (2G); Zac Manning (G, 2A); Brendan Nicholson (G); Kyle Phillips (2A)

No one scored in the shootout so the game remains a tie. 

 

Sat, Nov. 14 in Brandon

Jesuit      6      Jenkins    1

Jesuit:    Brandon Cherry (2G); Pete Lowery (2G); Sean Murray (G,A); Jake Herscovici (G)

Jenkins:  Daniel Hoyt (G) 

 

Freedom    7    Wiregrass    1

Freedom: Weston Moon (2G,A); Justin Quillen (2G); Spencer McNabb (G, 2A); Cody Nolan (G,A); Taylor Scandrett (G)

Wiregrass: Kyle Wilson (G); Jessica Patterson (A); Dalton Miller (A)

 

Bloomingdale    4    Plant    1

Bloomingdale: Stephen Scrivener (G,A); Devin Huffman (G); Jeremy White (G); Andrew Gagnon (G)

Plant: Mark Hubinger (G); Ryan Elliott (A)

 

Newsome Blue    13    Newsome White    0

Newsome Blue:  Nick Clark (5G); Jared Goudreau (3G,2A); Jeremy Butterworth (G, 3A); AJ Kesterson (2G); Tom Kowalski (2G); Josh Michniewicz/Sam Deardoff (Split game - Shutout)

 

Current Standings Through Week 7

 

 

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

1

Newsome Blue

8

7

1

0

14

52

8

78

2

Wharton

7

6

1

0

12

42

11

24

3

Manatee

6

6

0

0

12

40

18

50

4

Jesuit

7

5

1

1

11

40

11

75

5

Bloomingdale

9

5

4

0

10

43

26

145

6

Freedom

8

4

4

0

8

36

23

88

7

Sarasota

7

3

3

1

7

41

31

78

8

George Jenkins

9

2

7

0

4

17

61

128

9

H.B. Plant

7

2

6

0

4

18

25

141

10

Wiregrass

7

1

6

0

2

11

40

77

11

Newsome White

8

0

8

0

0

3

90

28

 

Tiebreakers in order of use:    Points, Wins, Fewest Penalty Minutes,

Fewest Goals Against, Most Goals For

 

Games Scheduled for Week 8

 

Monday, Nov. 16th in Brandon

7:00 p.m.    Newsome Blue vs. Bloomingdale

7:15 p.m.    Jenkins vs. Wiregrass

8:15 p.m.    Wharton vs. Freedom

8:30 p.m.    Newsome White vs. Jesuit

 

Tuesday, Nov. 17th in Brandon

8:30 p.m.    H.B. Plant vs. Jesuit

 

Friday, Nov. 20th in Ellenton

8:00 p.m.    Sarasota vs. Freedom

9:15 p.m.    Manatee vs. H.B. Plant

 

Sat, Nov. 21st in Brandon

4:00 p.m.    Freedom vs. Newsome White

5:15 p.m.    Newsome Blue vs. Jesuit

6:30 p.m.    Wiregrass vs. Bloomingdale

7:45 p.m.    Jenkins vs. Plant

 

Sun, Nov. 22nd in Brandon

3:15 p.m.    Wiregrass vs. Newsome Blue

3:30 p.m.    Wharton vs. Plant

4:30 p.m.    Bloomingdale vs. Newsome White

4:45 p.m.    Freedom vs. Jesuit

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski, 813-643-0272

 
Manatee Remains Undefeated through Week 6  E-mail
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Brandon, FL.  Week 6 of the High School Hockey season came to a close with Manatee remaining the only undefeated team in the Central Division.  Wharton and Newsome Blue both earned another 2 points to remain tied with Manatee atop the standings with 10 points each.  Wiregrass won their first game of the season and Bloomingdale dominated Jenkins to move to 3 and 3.  Week 7 will be a busy one, as there are 11 games on tap between the two rinks. 

 

Tue, Nov. 3rd in Brandon    

H.B. Plant 9     Newsome White  0

Plant: Ryan Elliott (G, 2A); Michael Agana (G,A); Curtis Foulsham (G,A); Brett Hayes (G,A), Ben Sizemore (G,A); Aaron Wise (Shutout)

 

Fri, Nov. 6th in Ellenton    

Manatee 7     Sarasota    5

Manatee:  Chase Anderson (2G,3A); Michael Richardson (2G,A); Ryan Curran (2G, A); Sam LaPlante (G)

Sarasota: Zac Manning (2G, A); Ben Winter (G,2A); Kyle Phillips (G, A); Nick Riccobono (G)

 

Sat, Nov. 7th in Brandon

Newsome White     0     Wharton    12

Julian Baron-Clarke (4G,2A); Mikey Lozicki (3G, 3A); Jake Nager (2G,2A); Patrick Rich (Shutout)

  

Newsome Blue     3     Freedom    2

Newsome: Ian Seavey (G,A); Conrad Crawford (2A); Tom Kowalski (G); Nick Clark (G)

Freedom:  Glenn McRae (G); Matthew Venezia (G); Spencer McNabb (2A)

  

Wiregrass     6     H.B. Plant    0

Wiregrass: Kurt Williams (2G,2A); Mick McColl (G,A); Derek Miller (G); Kyle Rosenbach (G); Rebecca Miller (G); Billy Burke (Shutout)

 

Jenkins     0    Bloomingdale    8

Bloomingdale:  Ricky Cassidy (G, 3A); Matt Belz (G,A); Anthony Puricelli (G,A); Ryan Roth (G,A); Evan White (Shutout)

 

Standings After Week 6

 

 

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

1

Wharton

6

5

1

0

10

31

11

24

2

Manatee

5

5

0

0

10

33

14

44

3

Newsome Blue

6

5

1

0

10

35

6

68

4

Jesuit

4

3

1

0

6

28

5

39

5

Sarasota

6

3

3

0

6

37

27

70

6

Bloomingdale

6

3

3

0

6

30

18

125

7

Freedom

5

2

3

0

4

18

20

64

8

H.B. Plant

5

2

4

0

4

15

17

75

9

George Jenkins

7

2

5

0

4

16

44

78

10

Wiregrass

5

1

4

0

2

10

28

63

11

Newsome White

6

0

6

0

0

3

67

20

 

Tiebreakers in order of use:  Points, Wins, Fewest Penalty Minutes,

Fewest Goals Against, Most Goals For

 

Schedule for Week 7

 

Tue, Nov. 10 at 8:30 p.m. in Brandon    Jesuit vs. Freedom

 

Thu, Nov. 12 in Brandon

7:00 p.m.    Wiregrass vs. Bloomingdale

7:15 p.m.    Freedom vs. Newsome White

8:15 p.m.    H.B. Plant vs. Newsome Blue

8:30 p.m.    Jenkins vs. Wharton

 

Fri, Nov. 13 in Ellenton

8:00 p.m.    Bloomingdale vs. Manatee

9:15 p.m.    Jesuit vs. Sarasota

 

Sat, Nov. 14 in Brandon

4:00 p.m.    Jenkins vs. Jesuit

5:15 p.m.    Freedom vs. Wiregrass     

6:30 p.m.    H.B. Plant vs. Bloomingdale

7:45 p.m.    Newsome Blue vs. Newsome White

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski

813-643-0272

 
Manatee Remains the Only Undefeated Team as Wharton Tops Newsome Blue
Written by Amy Kowalski   
Week 5 of the High School Hockey season brought Newsome Blue their first loss.  Although the Wolves won easily on Tuesday night and have only given up 4 points in 5 games, they fell one short on Saturday against the Wharton Wildcats.  Manatee and Sarasota outscored their opponents 28 - 2 in their games in Ellenton.  Freedom rebounded somewhat this week, but had to work hard to defeat Jenkins.  Jesuit defeated Bloomingdale to earn their third win of the season. 
 

Tue, 10/27  in Brandon   Newsome Blue    7    Wiregrass    1

Newsome:  Josh Revoy (3G,A); Nick Clark (3G); Marcus Erickson (G); Tom Kowalski (2A)

Wiregrass:  Kurt Williams (G); Zachary Kopriva (A)

 

Fri, 10/30    in Ellenton   Sarasota  16      Newsome White    1

Sarasota:  Zac Manning (3G,3A); Ben Winter (3G,3A); Marcus Peacock (3G, 2A)

Newsome:  Justin Alvarez (G)

 

Manatee  12      Geo. Jenkins    1

Manatee:  Chase Anderson (5G, 2A); Paul Lochner (1G, 5A); Meredith Gardner (G, 2A)

Jenkins:  Josh Hannah (G); Daniel Hoyt (A)

 

Sat, 10/31 in Brandon   Freedom    5    Geo. Jenkins    4

Freedom: Spencer McNabb (3G, A); Weston Moon (G, 2A); Tyler Armstrong (G)

Jenkins:  Daniel Hoyt (G); Derek Davis (G); Josh Hannah (G); Zach Garcia (G)

 

Newsome Blue   2     Wharton    3

Wharton:  Matt Cazes (2G); Jake Nager (G); Kyle Johnson (A)

 Newsome:  Jake Michniewicz (G); Tom Kowalski (G); Spencer Roth (A)

 

Jesuit      7  Bloomingdale    1

Jesuit:  Will Polmear (G, 2A); Jeff Lemrow (G, 2A); Charlie Kutt (G,A); Zach White (3A)

Bloomingdale:  Fisher Sutherland (G); Austin Carmody (A)

 

 Standings after Week 5

 

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

1

Wharton

5

4

1

0

8

19

11

22

2

Manatee

4

4

0

0

8

26

9

36

3

Newsome Blue

5

4

1

0

8

32

4

60

4

Jesuit

4

3

1

0

6

28

5

39

5

Sarasota

5

3

2

0

6

32

20

66

6

Freedom

4

2

2

0

4

16

17

34

7

George Jenkins

5

2

4

0

4

16

36

72

8

Bloomingdale

5

2

3

0

4

22

18

123

9

H.B. Plant

4

1

3

0

2

6

11

37

10

Newsome White

4

0

4

0

0

3

46

4

11

Wiregrass

4

0

4

0

0

4

28

59

 

Tiebreakers in order of use:  Points, Wins, Fewest penalty minutes,

Fewest goals Against, Most Goals For

 

Schedule for Week 6

Tue, Nov. 3rd at 8:30 p.m. in Brandon    H.B. Plant vs. Newsome White

Fri, Nov. 6th at 8:00 p.m. in Ellenton    Manatee vs. Sarasota

Sat, Nov. 7th in Brandon

5:15 p.m.    Newsome White vs. Wharton

6:30 p.m.    Newsome Blue vs. Freedom

7:45 p.m.    Wiregrass vs. H.B. Plant

9:00 p.m.    Jenkins vs. Bloomingdale

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski, 813-643-0272

 
Three Teams Tied at the Top of the High School Hockey League
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Newsome Blue posted their third consecutive shutout of the season with an 11-0 victory over Newsome White.  Bloomingdale rolled over Freedom and Wharton snuck by H.B. Plant to post their third win of the year.

 

Tue, 10/20    Newsome Blue    11    Newsome White    0

Blue:  Nick Clark (2G, A); Tom Kowalski (2G, A); Jake Michniewicz (2G); Ian Seavey (G, 2A)

Sam Deardoff/Josh Michniewicz (Shutout)

 

Fri, 10/23    Sarasota    9      Wiregrass    2

Sarasota:  Nick Riccobono (2G, A); Brendan Nicholson (2G, A); Zac Manning (G, 2A)

Wiregrass:  Kurt Williams (G); Kyle Wilson (G)

 

Sat, 10/24    

 Wharton    1    H.B. Plant    0

Wharton:  Matt Cazes (G); Julian Baron-Clarke (A); JP dAmbrosio (Shutout)

 

Bloomingdale    10    Freedom    2

Bloomingdale:  Matt Belz (2G, A); Jeremy White (G, 2A); Ricky Cassidy (2G); Jameson Racke (G, A)

Freedom: Tyler Armstrong (G); Spencer McNabb (G)

 

George Jenkins    5    Newsome White    2

Geo. Jenkins:    Josh Hannah (2G, A); Daniel Hoyt (2G), Jonathon Fivecoat (G)

Newsome:    Matt Barron (G); Justin Alvarez (G)

 

Current Standings Through Week 4

 

 

 

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

1

Wharton

4

3

1

0

6

16

9

22

2

Manatee

3

3

0

0

6

14

8

28

3

Newsome Blue

3

3

0

0

6

23

0

40

4

Jesuit

3

2

1

0

4

21

4

10

5

Sarasota

4

2

2

0

4

17

19

60

6

George Jenkins

4

2

2

0

4

11

19

62

7

Bloomingdale

4

2

2

0

4

21

11

92

8

Freedom

3

1

2

0

2

11

13

28

9

H.B. Plant

4

1

3

0

2

6

11

37

10

Newsome White

3

0

3

0

0

2

30

4

11

Wiregrass

3

0

3

0

0

3

21

43

 

Tiebreakers in order of use:  Pts, Wins, Fewest Penalty Mins,

Fewest GA, Most Goals For.

 

Games Scheduled for Week 5

 

Tue, Oct. 27th in Brandon:  Newsome Blue vs. Wiregrass @ 8:30 p.m.

 

Fri, Oct. 30th in Ellenton:  Sarasota vs. Newsome White @ 8:00 p.m.

                                         Manatee vs. Geo. Jenkins @ 9:15 p.m.

 

Sat, Oct. 31st in Brandon:   Geo. Jenkins vs. Freedom @ 5:15 p.m.

                                           Newsome Blue vs. Wharton @ 6:30 p.m.

                                           Jesuit vs. Bloomingdale @ 7:45 p.m.

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski, 813-643-0272

 
Manatee Remains Atop the Standings in the High School Hockey League-Week 3
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Week 3 of the HS Hockey season was completed on Saturday, Oct. 17th at the Ice Sports Forum in Brandon.  Manatee and Newsome Blue remain undefeated, while Jesuit and Wharton both notched their second wins of the year. 

Wed, 10/14    Manatee vs. Newsome Blue    Postponed; TBA

Fri., 10/16 in Ellenton:

                         Sarasota    0    H.B. Plant    4

Plant:    Justin Bramm (G, 2A); Ben Sizemore (G); Parker Armstrong (G); Christian Jordan (G);

Tyler Beckers (Shutout)

                          Manatee    4    Jesuit    1

Manatee:    Chase Egly (2G); Ryan Curran (G); Vasilli Malliaras (G); Paul Lochner (2A)

Jesuit:  Angelo Mole (G); Zack White (A); Will Polmear (A)

Sat, 10/17 in Brandon:

                               Jesuit    6    Wiregrass    0

Jesuit:  Pete Lowrey (2G); Roberto Flores (G, A); Nick LaFleche (G, A);Brandon Cherry (G); Joey Mole (G);

Troy Mainzer (Shutout) 

                               Wharton    3    Bloomingdale    1

Wharton:  Matt Cazes (2G, A); John Collins (G,A)

Bloomingdale:  Austin Carmody (G) 

                              H.B. Plant    2    George Jenkins    3

Jenkins:    Daniel Hoyt (2G); Caleb Eckhardt (G)

Plant:    Mark Hubinger (G); Albin Hagman (G); Parker Armstrong (2A)

  

Current Standings after Week 3

 

 

Team

GP

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

PIM

1

Manatee

3

3

0

0

6

14

8

28

2

Jesuit

3

2

1

0

4

21

4

10

3

Wharton

3

2

1

0

4

15

9

16

4

Newsome Blue

2

2

0

0

4

12

0

34

5

Freedom

2

1

1

0

2

9

3

16

6

H.B. Plant

3

1

2

0

2

6

10

31

7

Sarasota

3

1

2

0

2

9

17

50

8

George Jenkins

3

1

2

0

2

6

17

56

9

Bloomingdale

3

1

2

0

2

11

9

72

10

Newsome White

1

0

1

0

0

0

14

2

11

Wiregrass

2

0

2

0

0

1

13

20

 

GP = Games played; Tiebreakers in order of use:  Points (Pts);Wins (W);

Least Penalty Minutes (PIM); Least Goals Against (GA); Most Goals For (GF)

Games Scheduled for Week 4

Tue., 10/20    Newsome Blue vs. Newsome White    8:30 p.m. in Brandon

Fri., 10/23      Newsome White vs. Sarasota @ 8:00 p.m. in Ellenton

Sat., 10/24    H.B. Plant vs. Wharton @ 5:15 p.m. in Brandon

                    Freedom vs. Bloomingdale @ 6:30 p.m. in Brandon

                    Jenkins vs. Newsome White @ 7:45 p.m. in Brandon

 

 

Report compiled by Amy Kowalski, 813-643-0272.

 
High School Hockey Second Week Results
Written by Amy Kowalski   
SECOND WEEK RESULTS
There were only 3 games this week due to the Columbus Day weekend tournament in Brandon.
 
Tue, 10/6   Newsome Blue    4    Bloomingdale    0
                 Newsome:  Nick Clark, 3G ; Austin Crawford, G; Goalie Josh Michniewicz                                       earned the shutout for Newsome.               
                 Penalties:  Newsome    5 for 18 min; Bloomingdale   12 for 54 min
                (# 69 Cody O'Connor - 3 game suspension)
 
Fri, 10/9   Manatee    3    Freedom    2
                Freedom:  Spencer McNabb, G; Weston Moon, G; Penalties 5 for 10 min
                Manatee:  Chase Anderson, G; Joey Ramey, G; Michael Richardson, G, Chase
                Egly, 2A; Penalties  5 for 10 min
       
                Sarasota    7    George Jenkins    3
                Sarasota:  Ben Winter (4G, 3A); Zac Manning (3G, 2A); Penalties:  9 for 26min
                #44 Michael Rowell - Game Misconduct
                Jenkins:  Daniel Hoyt, G; Zach Whitney, G; Dillon Wrenn, G;
                Josh Hannah, 2A ; Penalties:  4 for 8 min
 
           Current Standings after Week 2
 Team GP W L T Pts GFGA
 PIM
 Manatee 2 2 0 0 4 10   7 22
 Newsome Blue 2 2 0 0 4 12   0 34
 Jesuit 1 1 00
 2 14   0   6
 Wharton 2 1 1 0 2 12   8 10
 Freedom 2 1 1
 0 2   9   3 16
 Sarasota 2 1 1 0 2   9 13 40
 Bloomingdale 2 1 1 0 2 10   6 64
 Newsome White 1 0 1 0 0   0 14 12
 H.B. Plant 1 0 1 0 0   0   7   8
 Wiregrass 1 0 1 0 0   1   7 16
 George Jenkins 2 0 2 0 0   3 15 34
    
GP = Games Played.  Tiebreakers in order of use:  Points (Pts),
Wins (W), Fewest Penalty Minutes (PIM), Fewest Goals Against (GA),
Most Goals For (GF)
 
Games Scheduled for Week 3:
 
No game on Tue, 10/13
 
Wed, 10/14 in Ellenton:    8:15 p.m     Newsome Blue vs. Manatee
Fri,    10/16 in Ellenton      8:00 p.m.    H.B. Plant vs. Sarasota
                                     9:15 p.m.    Manatee vs. Jesuit
Sat, 10/17 in Brandon       5:15 p.m.    Jesuit vs. Wiregrass
                                     6:30 p.m.    Wharton vs. Bloomingdale
                                     7:45 p.m.    H.B. Plant vs. George Jenkins
 
Newsome White and Freedom are off this week.
 
High School Hockey Returns to the Ice
Written by Amy Kowalski   
The 2009 - 2010 High School Hockey season got started on Friday, October 2nd at the Ellenton Ice and Sports Complex.  Two newcomers to the league, Manatee and Sarasota, hosted returning teams Bloomingdale and Wharton.  Games also took place at the Ice Sports Forum in Brandon on Saturday, October 3rd.  Bloomingdale, Jesuit, Newsome Blue, Freedom and Manatee all won their first round of games.  Wharton, the only team to play twice, went 1 -1 on the weekend.  
 
In Ellenton, Bloomingdale dominated Sarasota by moving the puck well and solid defensive play.  Manatee got up early on Wharton, but the Wildcats battled back in the third, scoring 3 unanswered before Manatee added an empty netter to put the game out of reach.  
 
In Brandon, all four games were one-sided contests.  Newsome Blue started slow, scored 6 in the second, and finished with an 8 - 0 shut out of George Jenkins.  Jesuit rolled over Newsome White 14 - 0.  Freedom defeated H.B. Plant 7 - 0 and Wharton earned their first win of the season by outscoring Wiregrass 7 - 1.  
 
Game Results
 
10/2    Bloomingdale    10    Sarasota    2
Bloomingdale:  Cody O'Connor (2G, A); Jeremy White (2 G); Ricky Cassidy (3A)
Sarasota: Ben Winter (G,A); Taylor Anderson (G,A)
 
10/2    Manatee    7    Wharton    5
Manatee:  Chase Anderson (3G, A); Paul Lochner (2G, 3A)
Wharton:  Matt Cazes (2G); Jake Kools (2A)
 
10/3    Newsome Blue    8    George Jenkins    0
Newsome:  Brandon Diaz (G, 2A); Ian Seavey (G, A); Josh Revoy (G, A); Sam Deardoff (Shutout)
 
10/3    Jesuit    14    Newsome White    0
Jesuit:  Zach White (3G, 2A); Alex Karpodinas (2G); Greg Lemrow (Shutout)
 
10/3    Freedom    7    H.B. Plant    0
Freedom:   Justin Quillen (3G, 3A); Shaun Dickinson (2G); Weston Moon (2G); Chris Burt (Shutout)
 
10/3    Wharton    7    Wiregrass    1
Wharton:    John Collins (2G, A); Jake Nager (2G); Connor Castro (G, 2A)
Wiregrass:  Tanner Jarrett (G)
 
Standings After Week 1

          Current Standings after Week 1
 Team GP W L T Pts GFGA
 PIM
 Jesuit 1 1 0 0 2 14   0   6
 Freedom 1 1 0 0 2   7   0   6
 Bloomingdale 1 1 00
 2 10   2 10
 Wharton 2 1 1 0 2 12   8 10
 Manatee
 1 1 0
 0 2   7   5 12
 Newsome Blue 1 1 0 0 2   8   0 16
 Newsome White 1 0 1 0 0   0 14   2
 H.B. Plant 1 0 1 0 0   0   7   8
 Sarasota 1 0 1 0 0   2 10  14
 Wiregrass 1 0 1 0 0   1   7  16
 George Jenkins 1 0 1 0 0   0   8  26

Tiebreakers in order of use: Points (Pts); Wins (W); Least Penalty Mins (PIM);
Least Goals Against (GA); Most Goals For (GF)                
 
Schedule for Week 2
 
Tue, 10/06, 8:30 p.m.  Newsome Blue vs. Bloomingdale @ Brandon
 
Fri, 10/09, 8:00 p.m.    Freedom vs. Manatee
                9:15 p.m.    George Jenkins vs. Sarasota
 
No games on Sat, 10/10 due to Columbus Day weekend tournaments.
 
Report compiled by Amy Kowalski, 813-643-0272.
 
 
High School Hockey Teams Square Off in Pre-Season Tournament
Written by Amy Kowalski   

Brandon, FL    Seven of the 11 area high school hockey teams met for a pre-season tournament at the Ice Sports Forum in Brandon this weekend.  Teams from Bloomingdale, Freedom, H.B. Plant, Jesuit, Manatee County, Newsome and Wharton each played two games to get a taste of the fall competition.  The annual tournament serves as a fund raiser for the Senior Classic, a recognition event held in the spring for  graduating seniors from all hockey league schools.  Newsome Blue and Wharton both went undefeated on the weekend, while Bloomingdale went 1-1, Freedom was 1-0-1, Manatee went 0-1-1, and both Plant and Jesuit were defeated in both games.  

On Friday, Aug. 28th, Newsome opened the tournament with a 7 - 2 victory over Bloomingdale.  The Bulls stayed close in this one, but the Wolves were able to find the net more readily in the second and third period to pull away and notch their first win of the season.  Wharton followed with a strong performance against Plant, shutting out the Panthers 8 - 0.  The best game of the night matched Freedom and Jesuit.  The Tigers controlled much of the play in this one, but the Patriots found a way to stay close and scored in the last couple of minutes to win it 3 - 2. 

Saturday morning, Aug. 29th saw newcomer to the league Manatee take on Bloomingdale.  The Bulls came ready to play and won this one, 6 - 1.  The second game of the day was a blowout as Newsome Blue rolled over the Plant Panthers 11-0.  Wharton and Jesuit faced off at 11:30 and the Wildcats came out on top 5 - 1.  Freedom and Manatee battled to a 2 - 2 tie in the final game of the tournament. 

The games were a good opportunity for the coaches to take a look at their teams, adjust lines and determine what they need to work on in practice over the next month.  The regular season begins Tuesday, September 29th.  Other area teams who will participate in the fall season include Newsome White, Wiregrass, Sarasota County and George Jenkins out of Lakeland. 

Game Results

Fri, Aug. 28th
Newsome Blue    7    Bloomingdale    2
Wharton                 8    H.B. Plant            0
Freedom               3    Jesuit                   2

Sat, Aug 29th
Bloomingdale      6       Manatee            1
Newsome Blue  11      H.B. Plant          0
Wharton                5       Jesuit                 1
Freedom               2       Manatee            2

report compiled by Amy Kowalski
813-643-0272

 

Click here for 2008-2009 season.